The longlist for the 2013 CILIP Carnegie Medal has been announced.  The CILIP Carnegie Medal is awarded by British children’s librarians for an outstanding book for children and young people.  Here are the nominees:

  

Goldilocks on CCTV by John Agard
The True Tale of the Monster Billy Dean by David Almond
Soldier Dog by Sam Angus

  

The No. 1 Car Spotter and the Firebird by Atinuke
The Traitors by Tom Becker
The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket by John Boyne

  

Jasmine Skies by Sita Brahmachari
Spy For The Queen of Scots by Theresa Breslin
Naked by Kevin Brooks

  
Kill All Enemies by Melvin Burgess
Dead Time by Anne Cassidy
VIII by H.M. Castor


Dying To Know You by Aidan Chambers
The Broken Road by B.R. Collins
The Unforgotten Coat by Frank Cottrell Boyce

  
15 Days Without a Head by Dave Cousins
After the Snow by S.D. Crockett
The Weight of Water by Sarah Crossan

  
Scramasax by Kevin Crossley-Holland
Mortal Chaos by Matt Dickinson
Sektion 20 by Paul Dowswell

  

A Greyhound of a Girl by Roddy Doyle
Saving Daisy by Phil Earle
Buzzing! by Anneliese Emmans Dean

 

The Things We Did For Love by Natasha Farrant
Trouble in Toadpool by Anne Fine
Call Down Thunder by Daniel Finn

  
Far Rockaway by Charlie Fletcher
The Double Shadow by Sally Gardner
Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner

  
After by Morris Gleitzman
To Be A Cat by Matt Haig
A Face Like Glass by Frances Hardinge

  
Unrest by Michelle Harrison
Seraphina by Rachel Hartman
The Seeing by Diana Hendry

  
Daylight Saving by Edward Hogan
Hero on a Bicycle by Shirley Hughes
The Abominables by Eva Ibbotson

  
The Girl in the Mask by Marie-Louise Jensen
The Prince Who Walked With Lions by Elizabeth Laird
In Darkness by Nick Lake

  
The Brides of Rollrock Island by Margo Lanagan
Skulduggery Pleasant: Death Bringer by Derek Landy
Itch by Simon Mayo

  
At Yellow Lake by Jane McLoughlin
The Apothecary by Maile Meloy
The Treasure House by Linda Newbery

  
All Fall Down by Sally Nicholls
This Dark Endeavour by Kenneth Oppel
Hitler’s Angel by William Osborne

  
Wonder by R.J. Palacio
Gods and Warriors by Michelle Paver
Burn Mark by Laura Powell

  
Black Arts: The Books of Pandemonium by Andrew Prentice and Jonathan Weil
Mister Creecher by Chris Priestley
This is Not Forgiveness by Celia Rees

  
Goblins by Philip Reeve
Black Heart Blue by Louisa Reid
Pendragon Legacy: Sword of Light by Katherine Roberts

  
Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick
A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton
The Sleeping Army by Francesca Simon

  
The Flask by Nicky Singer
The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater
A Skull in Shadows Lane by Robert Swindells


A Waste of Good Paper by Sean Taylor
Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein