Category: Awards


The Children’s Book Council of Australia has announced the short lists for their Book of the Year Awards.  There are five categories in the awards and the council also announces notables each year.  Here are the short lists:

OLDER READERS

Fairytales for Wilde Girls The First Third The Incredible Here and Now

Fairytales for Wilde Girls by Allyse Near

The First Third by Will Kostakis

The Incredible Here and Now by Felicity Castagna

16119664 The Sky So Heavy Wildlife

Life in Outer Space by Melissa Keil

The Sky So Heavy by Claire Zorn

Wildlife by Fiona Wood

 

YOUNGER READERS

A Very Unusual Pursuit (City of Orphans, #1) Light Horse Boy My Life as an Alphabet

City of Orphans: A Very Unusual Pursuit by Catherine Jinks (In US, published as How to Catch a Bogle)

Light Horse Boy by Dianne Wolfer, illustrated by Brian Simmonds

My Life as an Alphabet by Barry Jonsberg (In US, published as The Categorical Universe of Candice Phee)

Song for a Scarlet Runner Violet Mackerel's Possible Friend

Song for a Scarlet Runner by Julie Hunt

Violet Mackerel’s Possible Friend by Anna Branford, illustrated by Sarah Davis

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD

Baby Bedtime 18751291

Baby Bedtime by Mem Fox, illustrated by Emma Quay

Banjo and Ruby Red by Libby Gleeson, illustrated by Freya Blackwood

Granny Grommet and Me I'm a Dirty Dinosaur

Granny Grommet and Me by Dianne Wolfer, illustrated by Karen Blair

I’m a Dirty Dinosaur by Janeen Brian, illustrated by Ann James

19320490 The Swap

Kissed by the Moon by Alison Lester

The Swap by Jan Ormerod, illustrated by Andrew Joyner

 

PICTURE BOOK (Illustrations)

King Pig Parachute

King Pig by Nick Bland

Parachute by Matt Ottley, text by Danny Parker

Rules of Summer The Silver Button

Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan

The Silver Button by Bob Graham

The Treasure Box the-windy-farm

The Treasure Box by Freya Blackwood, text by Margaret Wild

The Windy Farm by Craig Smith, text by Doug MacLeod

 

EVE POWNALL AWARD FOR INFORMATION BOOKS

Ice, Wind, Rock : Douglas Mawson in the Antarctic - Peter Gouldthorpe Jandamarra 

Ice, Wind, Rock by Peter Gouldthorpe

Jandamarra by Mark Greenwood, illustrated by Terry Denton

Jeremy 17674558

Jeremy by Christopher Faille, illustrated by Danny Snell

Meet Captain Cook by Rae Murdie, illustrated by Chris Nixon

Welcome to My Country Yoko's Diary

Welcome to My Country by Laklak Burarrwanga and Family

Yoko’s Diary: The Life of a Young Girl in Hiroshima during WWII edited by Paul Ham

The finalists for the New Zealand Children and Young Adult Book Awards have been announced.  The entries were narrowed from a field of 120 down to five finalists in each of four categories.  Here are the finalists:

PICTURE BOOKS

 boats

The Boring Book by Vasanti Unka

Machines and Me: Boats by Catherine Foreman

  Snail-book-plus-spread-

The Three Bears…Sort Of by Yvonne Morrison & Donovan Bixley

Toucan Can by Juliette MacIver & Sarah Davis

Watch Out, Snail! by Gay Hay & Margaret Tolland

 

NONFICTION

 Anzac Day:the New Zealand story The Beginner's Guide to Hunting and Fishing in New Zealand, Paul Adamson “An Extraordinary Land” – Discoveries and Mysteries From Wild New Zealand.  An evening with Peter Hayden and Rod Morris

Anzac Day: The New Zealand Story by Philippa Werry

The Beginner’s Guide to Hunting & Fishing in New Zealand by Paul Adamson

An Extraordinary Land by Peter Hayden & Rod Morris

Flight of the Honey Bee 

Flight of the Honey Bee by Raymond Huber & Brian Lovelock

Wearable Wonders by Fifi Colston

 

JUNIOR FICTION

Dunger Felix and the Red Rats cv_project_huia

Dunger by Joy Cowley

Felix and the Red Rats by James Norcliffe

Project Huia by Des Hunt

The Princess and the Foal A Winter's Day in 1939

The Princess and the Foal by Stacy Gregg

A Winter’s Day in 1939 by Melinda Szymanik

 

YOUNG ADULT FICTION

Bugs Mortal Fire A Necklace of Souls

Bugs by Whiti Hereaka

Mortal Fire by Elizabeth Knox

A Necklace of Souls by R L Stedman

Speed Freak When We Wake (When We Wake, #1)

Speed Freak by Fleur Beale

When We Wake by Karen Healey

The American Booksellers Association has announced their top ten picks for the Summer/Fall Indies New Voices Titles for children and young adults.  These books represent the best debuts of the coming publishing season.

MIDDLE GRADE

The Glass Sentence The Misadventures of the Family Fletcher The Secret Hum of a Daisy

The Glass Sentence by S. E. Grove

The Misadventures of the Family Fletcher by Dana Alison Levy

The Secret Hum of a Daisy by Tracy Holczer

 

YOUNG ADULT

Falling into Place Illusive Lies We Tell Ourselves

Falling into Place by Amy Zhang

Illusive by Emily Lloyd-Jones

Lies We Tell Ourselves by Robin Talley

Midnight Thief (Midnight Thief, #1) Salt & Storm

Midnight Thief by Livia Blackburne

Salt & Storm by Kendall Kulper

Six Feet Over It The Truth About Alice

Six Feet over It by Jennifer Longo

The Truth about Alice by Jennifer Mathieu

The winners of the 2014 Waterstones Children’s Book Prize have been announced.

BEST PICTURE BOOK

open very carefully

Open Very Carefully by Nick Bromley, illustrated by Nicola O’Byrne

BEST CHILDREN’S BOOK

rooftoppers

 

Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell

BEST BOOK FOR TEENS

geek girl

 Geek Girl by Holly Smale

The 2014 Street Lit Book Award Medal winners have been announced.  The books are nominated based on their popularity in school, academic and public libraries.  They have a category for Young Adult literature.

The winner is a series:

16245125 Nicki Minaj Lil Wayne (Hip-Hop Biographies)

Hip Hop Biographies published by Saddleback Educational Publishing.

 

There are also three honor books:

Grace, Gold, and Glory: My Leap of Faith Way Too Much Drama Butterfly: A Novel

Grace, Gold and Glory: My Leap of Faith by Gabrielle Douglas and Michelle Burdord

Way Too Much Drama by Earl Sewell

Butterfly by Sylvester Stephens

The shortlist for the second Little Rebels Radical Children’s Book Award has been announced.  The UK award focuses on books that celebrate social justice and equality.  Here are the titles on the shortlist:

After Tomorrow The Middle of Nowhere Moon Bear

After Tomorrow by Gillian Cross

The Middle of Nowhere by Geraldine McCaughrean

Moon Bear by Gill Lewis

The Promise Harriet Tubman

The Promise by Nicola Davies

Real Lives: Harriet Tubman by Deborah Chancellor

Rosie Revere, Engineer Stay Where You Are And Then Leave

Rosie Revere, Engineer by Andrea Beaty, illustrated by David Roberts

Stay Where You Are and Then Leave by John Boyne

2014 Booktrust Best Book Shortlist

booktrust award logo

Booktrust has announced the short list for their Best Book Awards, a new UK prize in children’s literature.  There are five age categories as well as a sixth category for best tech book.  The winners are selected by public votes from children.  Here are the shortlisted titles:

 

BEST PICTURE BOOK (Ages 0-5)

Do Not Enter The Monster Zoo Peck, Peck, Peck

Do Not Enter the Monster Zoo by Amy Sparkes, illustrated by Sarah Ogilvie

Peck Peck Peck by Lucy Cousins

The Snatchabook The Storm Whale

The Snatchabook by Helen Docherty, illustrated by Thomas Docherty

The Storm Whale by Benji Davies

 

BEST STORY (Ages 6-8)

The Great Galloon (The Great Galloon, #1) Oliver and the Seawigs Penny Dreadful Is a Record Breaker Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made

The Great Galloon by Tom Banks

Oliver and the Seawigs by Philip Reeve, illustrated by Sarah McIntyre

Penny Dreadful Is a Record Breaker by Joanna Nadin, illustrated by Jessica Mikhail

Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made by Stephen Pastis

 

BEST STORY (Ages 9-11)

Hard Luck (Diary of a Wimpy Kid, #8) The Jade Boy The Screaming Staircase (Lockwood & Co., #1) The Mysterious Misadventures of Clemency Wrigglesworth

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Hard Luck by Jeff Kinney

The Jade Boy by Cate Cain

Lockwood and Co: The Screaming Staircase by Jonathan Stroud

The Mysterious Misadventures of Clemency Wrigglesworth by Julia Lee

 

BEST FACT (Ages 9-11)

Not For Parents How to be a Dinosaur Hunter (Lonely Planet Children's Publishing) Operation Ouch!: Your Brilliant Body 

Not for Parents: How to Be a Dinosaur Hunter by Scott Forbes, illustrated by James Gulliver Hancock

Operation Ouch!: Your Brilliant Body by Dr. Chris van Tulleken and Dr. Xand van Tulleken

The Romans: Gods, Emperors, and Dormice Space in 30 Seconds: 30 Super-Stellar Subjects For Cosmic Kids Explained in Half a Minute (Children's 30 Second)

The Romans: Gods Emperors and Dormice by Marcia Williams

Space in 30 Seconds by Clive Gifford, illustrated by Melvyn Evans

 

BEST STORY (Ages 12-14)

Dead Romantic The Fault in Our Stars Heroic You Don't Know Me

Dead Romantic by C J Skuse

The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

Heroic by Phil Earle

You Don’t Know Me by Sophia Bennett

 

BEST TECH (Ages 0-14)

Axel Scheffler’s Flip-Flap Farm by Axel Scheffler

Little Red Riding Hood illustrated by Ed Bryan

Signed Stories: The Lark in the Ark by Peter Bently, illustrated by Lynne Chapman

The Slightly Annoying Elephant by David Walliams, illustrated by Tony Ross

Astrid Lindgren Award Winner

The winner of the 2014 Astrid Lindgren Memorial Award (ALMA) has been announced.  The ALMA is the world’s largest monetary award for children’s literature, approximately $770,000 and is given annually to one or more authors, illustrators, storytellers or promoters of reading. 

Benny and the Binky The Wild Baby Sam's Cookie

This year’s winner is Swedish author Barbro Lindgren.  You can visit the ALMA site for more details on Lindgren’s life and work.

The author and illustrator winners of the Hans Christian Andersen Book Awards have been announced at the Bologna Children’s Book Fair

 

AUTHOR

Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (Moribito, #1) Moribito II: Guardian of the Darkness (Moribito, #2)

Nahoko Uehashi from Japan

 

ILLUSTRATOR

O Gato Viriato: Um Vaso Louco O Gato Viriato: O Encontro 

Roger Mello from Brazil

The finalists have been announced for the 2014 Indies Choice/E.B. White Read-Aloud Awards.  Booksellers across the country will vote on their picks and choose the winners.  Here are the finalists in the children’s and YA categories:

BOOK OF THE YEAR – YOUNG ADULT

Dark Triumph (His Fair Assassin, #2) The Dream Thieves (The Raven Cycle, #2) Eleanor & Park

Dark Triumph, by Robin LaFevers

The Dream Thieves, by Maggie Stiefvater

Eleanor & Park: A Novel, by Rainbow Rowell

More Than This Rose Under Fire The Summer Prince

More Than This, by Patrick Ness

Rose Under Fire, by Elizabeth Wein

The Summer Prince, by Alaya Dawn Johnson

 

E.B. WHITE READ-ALOUD AWARD – MIDDLE READER

Counting by 7s Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures The Mouse with the Question Mark Tail

Counting By 7s, by Holly Goldberg Sloan

Flora and Ulysses, by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by K.G. Campbell

The Mouse With the Question Mark Tail, by Richard Peck, illustrated by Kelly Murphy

Ophelia and the Marvelous Boy Rooftoppers The Year of Billy Miller

Ophelia and the Marvelous Boy, by Karen Foxlee

Rooftoppers, by Katherine Rundell, illustrated by Terry Fan

The Year of Billy Miller, by Kevin Henkes

 

E.B. WHITE READ-ALOUD AWARD – PICTURE BOOK

Crankenstein The Day the Crayons Quit

Crankenstein, by Samantha Berger, illustrated by Dan Santat

The Day the Crayons Quit, by Drew Daywalt, illustrated by Oliver Jeffers

Dream Animals: A Bedtime Journey Mr. Tiger Goes Wild

Dream Animals: A Bedtime Journey, by Emily Winfield Martin

Mr. Tiger Goes Wild, by Peter Brown

Unicorn Thinks He's Pretty Great Warning: Do Not Open This Book!

Unicorn Thinks He’s Pretty Great, by Bob Shea

Warning: Do Not Open This Book! by Adam Lehrhaupt, Matthew Forsythe

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,823 other followers