Category: Awards


2014 South Asia Book Awards

Author and blogger extraordinaire Mitali Perkins has the announcement of the South Asia Book Award for Children’s and Young Adult Literature.  Here are the honorees:

 

2014 WINNERS

A Moment Comes Razia's Ray of Hope: One Girl's Dream of an Education

A Moment Comes by Jennifer Bradbury

Razia’s Ray of Hope: One Girl’s Dream of an Education by Elizabeth Suneby

 

2014 HONOR BOOKS

Bye, Bye, Motabhai! 16290039

Bye, Bye, Motabhai! by Kala Sambasivan, illustrated by Ambika Sambasivan

Gandhi: A March to the Sea by Alice B. McGinty

The Garden of My Imaan Mother Teresa: Saint of the Slums: Campfire Biography-Heroes Line

The Garden of My Imaan by Farhana Zia

Mother Teresa: Angel of the Slums by Lewis Helfand, art by Sachin Nagar

 

2014 HIGHLY COMMENDED BOOKS

The Fantastic Adventures of Krishna Gobble You Up! In Andal's House

The Fantastic Adventures of Krishna written and illustrated by Demi

Gobble You Up! by Gita Wolf, art by Sunita

In Andal’s House by Gloria Whelan, illustrations by Amanda Hall

My Basmati Bat Mitzvah Torn

My Basmati Bat Mitzvah by Paula J Freedman

Torn by David Massey

Booktrust Best Book Awards

The winners of the new Booktrust Best Book Awards have been announced.  The winners were selected by 12,000 schoolchildren in the UK, selecting titles from shortlisted titles in six categories.  Here are the winners in each category:

BEST PICTURE BOOK

Peck, Peck, Peck

Peck Peck Peck by Lucy Cousins

 

BEST STORY FOR AGES 6-8

Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made

Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made by Stephan Pastis

 

BEST STORY FOR AGES 9-11

Hard Luck (Diary of a Wimpy Kid, #8)

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Hard Luck by Jeff Kinney

 

BEST FACT FOR AGES 9-11

Operation Ouch!: Your Brilliant Body

Operation Ouch!: Your Brilliant Body by Doctor Chris and Xand van Tulleken

 

BEST STORY FOR AGES 12-14

The Fault in Our Stars

The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

The longlist for the 2014 Guardian Children’s Prize has been announced.  This UK prize has a list of books that are in stark contrast with the recent dark pick for the Carnegie Medal.  The shortlist will be announced in August with the winner announced on November 13th.

Here is the longlist:

The Dark Wild Flora in Love (The Diaries of Bluebell Gadsby, #2) Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures

The Dark Wild by Piers Torday

The Diaries of Bluebell Gadsby: Flora in Love by Natasha Farrant

Flora and Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo

The Lost Gods Phoenix She Is Not Invisible

The Lost Gods by Francesca Simon

Phoenix by SF Said

She Is Not Invisible by Marcus Sedgwick

Shine We Were Liars

Shine by Candy Gourlay

We Were Liars by E. Lockhart

The winners of the 2014 IRA Children’s and Young Adult Book Awards have been announced.  The award focuses on debut authors, considering only the first and second books by an author.  The authors must show early and “unusual promise in the children’s and young adults’ book field.”

 

PRIMARY FICTION WINNER

Dear Santasaurus

Dear Santasaurus by Stacy McAnulty, illustrated by Jef Kaminsky

PRIMARY FICTION HONOR BOOKS

17822894 16277528 Open This Little Book

Digby Differs by Miriam Koch

Jackie and Me: A Very Special Friendship by Tania Grossinger

Open This Little Book by Jesse Klausmeier, illustrated by Suzy Lee

 

PRIMARY NONFICTION WINNER

War Dogs: Churchill and Rufus

War Dogs: Churchill & Rufus by Kathryn Selbert

 

INTERMEDIATE FICTION WINNER

Rump: The True Story of Rumpelstiltskin

Rump: The True Story of Rumpelstiltskin by Liesl Shurtliff

INTERMEDIATE FICTION HONOR BOOKS

Paperboy  The Water Castle

Paperboy by Vince Vawter

The Water Castle by Megan Frazer Blakemore

 

INTERMEDIATE NONFICTION WINNER

Draw Out the Story: Ten Secrets to Creating Your Own Comics

Draw Out the Story: Ten Secrets to Creating Your Own Comic by Brian McLachlan

 

YOUNG ADULT FICTION WINNER

Eleanor & Park

Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell

YOUNG ADULT FICTION HONOR BOOKS

Absent The Tragedy Paper

Absent by Katie Williams

The Tragedy Paper by Elizabeth Laban

The winners of the 2014 Cilip Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Medals have been announced.

The Bunker Diary 13531024

The medals are the oldest children’s book awards and are voted on by librarians in the UK.  The Carnegie Medal is given to one outstanding book for children or young adults.  This year’s winner is Kevin Brooks for The Bunker Diary.  Brooks, author of ten teen novels, has been shortlisted for the medal three times before.

The Kate Greenaway Medal for excellence in illustration in a book for children was awarded to Jon Klassen for This Is Not My Hat.  Klassen becomes the first Canadian to win the award.  He was nominated for two titles in this year’s short list. 

bankstreet

The Children’s Book Committee at Bank Street College has released their list of the best children’s books of the year for 2014.  The list takes into consideration literary quality, presentation quality and emotional impact.    Additional characteristics are also examined such as characterization, setting, plot, and diversity.

The list is broken into different categories.  The links below will lead to pdf versions of the list:

Timing of the lists is great for summer reading for children.  And the lists are wonderfully deep and long with lots to choose from.  Enjoy!

2014 Golden Kite Winners

SCBWI 

The Society of Children’s Book Writers and Illustrators has announced the winners of their 2014 Golden Kite and Sid Fleischman Awards.  Here are the winners:

Sophie's Squash Forest Has a Song: Poems

Picture Book Text Winner:  Sophie’s Squash by Pat Zietlow Miller

Picture Book Text Honor:  Forest Has a Song by Amy Ludwig VanDerwater

 

Mr. Tiger Goes Wild Niño Wrestles the World

Picture Book Illustration Winner:  Mr. Tiger Goes Wild by Peter Brown

Picture Book Illustration Honor:  Niño Wrestles the World by Yuyi Morales

 

Better Nate Than Ever Rose Under Fire (Code Name Verity, #2)

Fiction WinnerBetter Nate Than Ever by Tim Federle

Fiction Honor:  Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein

 

Call of the Klondike: A True Gold Rush Adventure 17165899

Nonfiction Winner:  Call of the Klondike by David Meissner

Nonfiction Honor:  The Dolphins of Shark Bay by Pamela Turner

 

Openly Straight

Sid Fleischman Humor Award:  Openly Straight by Bill Konigsberg

Benny and the Binky Sam's Cookie

The Astrid Lindgren Memorial Prize is the largest monetary prize in children’s literature.  This year’s prize when to Swedish author, Barbro Lindgren.  Here is more information from the New York Times article:

In its citation, the 12-member prize jury called her “a literary pioneer” and praised her adventurous use of language and the psychological nuance of her writing. “She has reinvented not only the picture book for the very young,” the citation reads, “but also the absurd prose story, the existential children’s poem, and realistic fiction for young adults. With perfect pitch, she presents to us both playful shenanigans and moments of bright joy, the inscrutable nature of life and the nearness of death.”

The winners and honor books for the 2014 Boston Globe/Horn Book Awards have been announced.

FICTION WINNER

Grasshopper Jungle

Grasshopper Jungle by Andrew Smith

FICTION HONORS

Boxers & Saints Boxed Set Rose Under Fire (Code Name Verity, #2)

Boxers & Saints by Gene Luen Yang

Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein

 

NONFICTION WINNER

The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights

The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny and the Fight for Civil Rights by Steve Sheinkin

NONFICTION HONORS

The Animal Book: A Collection of the Fastest, Fiercest, Toughest, Cleverest, Shyest--and Most Surprising--Animals on Earth Josephine: The Dazzling Life of Josephine Baker

The Animal Book by Steve Jenkins

Josephine by Patricia Hruby Powell, illustrated by Christian Robinson

 

PICTURE BOOK WINNER

Mr. Tiger Goes Wild

Mr. Tiger Goes Wild by Peter Brown

PICTURE BOOK HONORS

Knock Knock: My Dad's Dream for Me Rules of Summer

Knock Knock by Daniel Beaty, illustrated by Bryan Collier

Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan

Kids’ Next Summer ‘14

IndieBound has released their recommended reads for this summer for kids.  Here is the top ten and there are longer lists for different ages on their website

TOP TEN

Chengdu Could Not, Would Not, Fall Asleep Conversion The Glass Sentence

Chengdu Could Not, Would Not, Fall Asleep by Barney Saltzberg

Conversion by Katherine Howe

The Glass Sentence by S. E. Grove

I Am Otter The Night Gardener Say What You Will

I Am Otter by Sam Garton

The Night Gardener by Jonathan Auxier

Say What You Will by Cammie McGovern

The Thickety: A Path Begins Three Bears in a Boat

Thickety by J. A. White

Three Bears in a Boat by David Soman

The Truth About Alice We Were Liars

The Truth about Alice by Jen Mathieu

We Were Liars by E. Lockhart

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 4,034 other followers