Live Blogging the YMA – Odyssey Award

Best audiobook

HONOR BOOK

Echo by Pam Munoz Ryan (YEAH!)

 

WINNER

The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

Live Blogging the YMA – Printz Award

HONOR BOOKS

Out of Darkness by Ashley Hope Perez

The Ghosts of Heaven by Marcus Sedgwick (YEAH!)

 

WINNER

Bone Gap by Laura Ruby (AMAZING!)

Live Blogging the YMA – YALSA Excellence in Nonfiction

FIVE FINALISTS

Symphony for the City of the Dead by MT Anderson

Enchanted Air by Margarita Engle

First Flight around the World by Tim Grove

This Strange Wilderness by Nancy Plain

Most Dangerous by Steve Sheinkin

 

WINNER

Most Dangerous by Steve Sheinkin

Live Blogging the YMA – William C. Morris Award

Debut author award for YA literature:

FIVE FINALISTS

Because You’ll Never Meet Me by Leah Thomas

Conviction by Kelly Loy Gilbert

Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli

The Sacred Lies of Minnow Bly by Stephanie Oakes

The Weight of Feathers by Anna-Marie McLemore

 

WINNER

Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli (YEAAAAH!)

Live Blogging the YMA – Margaret A. Edwards Award

Honors an author for significant contribution to YA literature:

David Levithan!!!!!! YEAH!!!

Live Blogging the YMA – Coretta Scott King Book Awards

VIRGINIA HAMILTON LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jerry Pinkney (Wow! I’d have guessed he’d already won it! His work is simply amazing.)

STEPTOE NEW TALENT AWARDS

AUTHOR

Hoodoo by Ronald L. Smith

ILLUSTRATOR

Voice of Freedom illustrated by Ekua Holmes (HURRAY! It’s a magnificent book!)

HONOR ILLUSTRATOR BOOKS

The Book Itch by R. Gregory Christie

Last Stop on Market Street by Christian Robinson (YEAH!)


ILLUSTRATOR AWARDS

Trombone Shorty by Bryan Collier (GREAT!)

 

AUTHOR AWARDS

HONOR BOOKS

All American Boys by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely (WONDERFUL!)

The Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds

X by Ilyasah Shabazz

WINNER

Gone Crazy in Alabama by Rita Williams-Garcia (BRAVO!)

Live Blogging the YMA – Stonewall Book Awards

LGBT book awards

HONOR BOOKS

Wonders of the Invisible World by Christopher Barzak

Sex Is a Funny Word by Cory Silverberg and Fiona Smyth

 

WINNER CHILDREN’S

George by Alex Gino (YEEEEESSSS!)

 

WINNER TEEN

The Porcupine of Truth by Bill Konigsberg (HURRAY!!)

Live Blogging the YMA – Schneider Family Book Awards

Honor author or illustrator for a book about the disability experience:

BEST YOUNG CHILDREN’S BOOK

Emmanuel’s Dream by Laurie Ann Thompson (HURRAY!)

 

BEST MIDDLE SCHOOL BOOKS – TWO WINNERS!

Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt (YEAH!!)

The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (WONDERFUL!)

 

BEST TEEN BOOK

The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B by Teresa Toten (SO HAPPY!)