2016 Children’s Choice Book Awards

The nominees for the 2016 Children’s Choice Book Awards have been announced and the website is now open for children to vote on their own or with classrooms or librarians. Voting is open until April 25. Winners will be announced during Children’s Book Week, May 2-8.

K-2nd Grade Book of the Year Nominees

Clark the Shark: Afraid of the Dark The Little Shop of Monsters Sick Simon

Clark the Shark Afraid of the Dark by Bruce Hale, illustrated by Guy Francis

The Little Shop of Monsters by R. L. Stine, illustrated by Marc Brown

Sick Simon by Dan Krall

Stick and Stone To the Sea

Stick and Stone by Beth Ferry, illustrated by Tom Lichtenheld

To the Sea by Cale Atkinson

 

3rd – 4th Grade Book of the Year Nominees

Fort Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras

Fort by Cynthia DeFelice

Funny Bones by Duncan Tonatiuh

I'm Trying to Love Spiders Monkey and Elephant and a Secret Birthday Surprise

I’m Trying to Love Spiders by Bethany Barton

Monkey and Elephant and a Secret Birthday Surprise by Carole Lexa Schaefer, illustrated by Galia Bernstein

Escape from the Lizzarks (Nnewts, #1)

Nnewts: Escape from the Lizzarks by Doug TenNapel

 

5th – 6th Grade Book of the Year Nominees

Backlash HiLo: The Boy Who Crashed to Earth

Backlash by Sarah Darer Littman

Hilo: The Boy Who Crashed to Earth by Judd Winick

Saved By the Bell (Vol. 1) The Terrible Two

Saved by the Bell by Joelle Sellner, illustrated by Chynna Clugston Flores and Tim Fish

The Terrible Two by Jory John and Mac Barnett, illustrated by Kevin Cornell

Everything's Amazing [sort of] (Tom Gates, #3)

Tom Gates: Everything’s Amazing [sort of] by Liz Pichon

 

Children’s Choice Debut Author Finalists

George The Question of Miracles

George by Alex Gino

The Question of Miracles be Elana K. Arnold

Roller Girl The Thing About Jellyfish

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

The Thing about Jellyfish by Ali Benjamin

Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer

Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones

 

Children’s Choice Illustrator Finalists

Little Elliot, Big Family The Princess and the Pony

Little Elliot, Big Family by Mike Curato

The Princess and the Pony by Kate Beaton

The Red Hat Strictly No Elephants

The Red Hat by David Teague, illustrated by Antoinette Portis

Strictly No Elephants by Lisa Mantchev, illustrated by Taeeun Yoo

Tricky Vic: The Impossibly True Story of the Man Who Sold the Eiffel Tower

Tricky Vic: The Impossibly True Story of the Man Who Sold the Eiffel Tower by Greg Pizzoli