National Book Award Finalists Announced

The finalists for the 2018 National Book Award have been announced. The five finalists for the award for Young People’s Literature are below. Winners will be announced on November 14th.

The Assassination of Brangwain Spurge Hey, Kiddo

The Assassination of Brangwain Spurge by M.T. Anderson, illustrated by Eugene Yelchin

Hey, Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka

The Journey of Little Charlie The Poet X

The Journey of Little Charlie by Christopher Paul Curtis

The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo

The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle

The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle by Leslie Connor

2018 Harvey Awards

The Harvey Awards were given out at New York Comic Con. There are specific categories for youth and then some crossover books won awards as well that I will list below:

BOOK OF THE YEAR 

Monstress, Vol. 1: Awakening (Monstress, #1)

Monstress by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda

 

BEST CHILDREN OR YOUNG ADULT BOOK (Tie)

The Prince and the Dressmaker The Tea Dragon Society

The Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang

The Tea Dragon Society by Katie O’Neill

 

BEST EUROPEAN BOOK

California Dreamin'

Calfornia Dreamin’: Cass Elliot before the Mamas & the Papas by Pénélope Bagieu

Parents Magazine Best Children’s Books

Parents Announces 10th Annual Best Children’s Books List

Parents Magazine has announced their picks for the Best Children’s Books of the year. This is their tenth annual list which contains fifteen titles. Their process takes nominations from literacy experts like teachers and librarians and then 75 children and their families test them out. Here are the winners:

BEST BOARD BOOK

Hi-Five Animals!

Hi-Five Animals by Ross Burach

 

BEST ALPHABET BOOK

Mr. Bear's ABC

Mr. Bear’s ABC by Virginie Aracil

 

BEST BEDTIME STORY

Star in the Jar

Star in the Jar by Sam Hay, illustrated by Sarah Massini

 

BEST GIFT BOOK

Happy Birthday to You!

Happy Birthday to You! by Nicola Slater

 

BEST FIRST PICTURE BOOK

Hungry Bunny

Hungry Bunny by Claudia Rueda

 

BEST FIRST NONFICTION BOOK

Do Not Lick this Book

Do Not Lick This Book by Idan Ben-Barak, illustrated by Julian Frost

 

BEST ANIMAL FACTS BOOK

The Big Book of the Blue

The Big Book of Blue by Yuval Zommer

 

BEST PICTURE BOOK

My Pet Wants a Pet

My Pet Wants a Pet by Elise Broach, illustrated by Eric Barclay

 

BEST BOOK THAT CHAMPIONS KINDNESS

I Walk with Vanessa: A Story about a Simple Act of Kindness

I Walk with Vanessa by Kerascoet

 

BEST BIOGRAPHY

Mae Among the Stars

Mae Among the Stars by Roda Ahmed, illustrated by Stasia Burrington

 

BEST EARLY READER

Baby Monkey, Private Eye

Baby Monkey, Private Eye by Brian Selznick and David Serlin

 

BEST NEW SERIES

Polly Diamond and the Magic Book

Polly Diamond by Alice Kuipers, illustrated by Diana Toledano

 

BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL

Be Prepared

Be Prepared by Vera Bosgol

 

BEST CHAPTER BOOK TO READ ON THEIR OWN

The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl

The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty

 

BEST CHAPTER BOOK TO READ TOGETHER

The Parker Inheritance

The Parker Inheritance by Varian Johnson

Governor General Literary Awards Finalists

The finalists for the 2018 Governor General Literary Awards have been announced. The Canada Council for the Arts is responsible for administering the awards which are given in seven categories in English and French. Here are the finalists in the Young People’s categories in English:

YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE – TEXT

Ebb and Flow The Journey of Little Charlie

Ebb and Flow by Heather Smith

The Journey of Little Charlie by Christopher Paul Curtis

Learning to Breathe Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster

Learning to Breathe by Janice Lynn Mather

Sweep by Jonathan Auxier

Winnie's Great War

Winnie’s Great War by Lindsay Mattick and Josh Greenhut, illustrated by Sophie Blackall

 

YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE – ILLUSTRATED BOOKS

Africville At the Pond

Africville by Shauntay Grant, illustrations by Eva Campbell

At the Pond by Werner Zimmermann

37683443 36373562

Go Show the World by Wab Kinew, illustrated by Joe Morse

Ocean Meets Sky by The Fan Brothers

They Say Blue

They Say Blue by Jillian Tamaki

 

 

 

Indies Introduce – Top 10 Debuts

Indies Introduce logo

Indies Introduce has selected the top ten adult and children’s titles debuting in winter/spring 2019. The titles were selected by a panel of American Booksellers Association members from across the U.S. Here are the children’s titles that include YA as well:

Caterpillar Summer The Devouring Gray

Caterpillar Summer by Gillian McDunn

The Devouring Gray by Christine Lynn Herman

Izzy + Tristan book cover

Izzy + Tristan by Shannon Dunlap

Kings, Queens and In-Betweens by Tanya Boteju

Mostly the Honest Truth Nikki on the Line

Mostly the Honest Truth by Jody J. Little

Nikki on the Line by Barbara Roberts

Nocturna Opposite of Always

Nocturna by Maya Motayne

Opposite of Always by Justin A. Reynolds

White Rose XL

White Rose by Kip Wilson

XL by Scott Brown

2018 National Book Award Longlist

The longlist for the 2018 National Book Award for Young People’s Literature has been announced. The list will be reduced to five top finalists on October 10 and the winner will be announced on November 14. Here are the books on the list:

The Assassination of Brangwain Spurge Blood Water Paint

The Assassination of Brangwain Spurge by M.T. Anderson and Eugene Yelchin

Blood Water Paint by Joy McCullough

Boots on the Ground: America's War in Vietnam Hey, Kiddo

Boots on the Ground: America’s War in Vietnam by Elizabeth Partridge

Hey, Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka

The Journey of Little Charlie The Poet X

The Journey of Little Charlie by Christopher Paul Curtis

The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo

The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle A Very Large Expanse of Sea

The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle by Leslie Connor

A Very Large Expanse of Sea by Tahereh Mafi

We'll Fly Away What the Night Sings

We’ll Fly Away by Bryan Bliss

What the Night Sings by Vesper Stamper

2018 CCBC Book Awards

They have announced the finalists for the 2018 CCBC Book Awards! Here are the English-language finalists:

CANADIAN CHILDREN’S LITERATURE AWARD

Dragonfly Song Picture the Sky

Dragonfly Song by Wendy Orr

Picture the Sky by Barbara Reid

Speaking Our Truth: A Journey of Reconciliation 31213527

Speaking Our Truth: A Journey of Reconciliation by Monique Gray Smith

Town Is By the Sea by Joanne Schwartz, illustrated by Sydney Smith

When the Moon Comes

When the Moon Comes by Paul Harbridge, illustrated by Matt James

 

MARILYN BAILLIE PICTURE BOOK AWARD

30161660 My Beautiful Birds

Little Blue Chair by Cary Fagan, illustrated by Madeline Kloepper

My Beautiful Birds by Suzanne Del Rizzo

34228365 Stolen Words

Sam & Eva by Debbie Ridpath Ohi

Stolen Words by Melanie Florence, illustrated by Gabrielle Grimard

When the Moon Comes You Hold Me Up

When the Moon Comes by Paul Harbridge, illustrated by Matt James

You Hold Me Up by Monique Gray Smith, illustrated by Danielle Daniel

 

NORMA FLECK AWARD FOR CANADIAN CHILDREN’S NONFICTION

#Notyourprincess: Voices of Native American Women Meatless?: A Fresh Look At What You Eat

#NotYourPrincess: Voices of Native American Women edited by Lisa Charleyboy and Mary Beth Leatherdale

Meatless? A Fresh Look at What You Eat by Sarah Elton, illustrated by Julie McLaughlin

The Sockeye Mother Rewilding: Giving Nature a Second Chance

The Sockeye Mother by Hetxw’ms Gyetxw, illustrated by Natasha Donovan

Rewilding: Giving Nature a Second Chance by Jane Drake and Ann Love

When Planet Earth Was New

When Planet Earth Was New by James Gladstone, illustrated by Katherine Diemert

 

GEOFFREY BILSON AWARD FOR HISTORICAL FICTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

The Agony of Bun O'Keefe The Assassin's Curse (The Blackthorn Key, #3)

The Agony of Bun O’Keefe by Heather Smith

The Assassin’s Curse by Kevin Sands

A Blinding Light Clutch

A Blinding Light by Julie Lawson

Clutch by Heather Camlot

Step Up to the Plate, Maria Singh

Step Up to the Plate, Maria Singh by Uma Krishnaswami

 

JOHN SPRAY MYSTERY AWARD

The Assassin's Curse (The Blackthorn Key, #3) Blood on the Beach

The Assassin’s Curse by Kevin Sands

Blood on the Beach by Sarah N. Harvey and Robin Stevenson

Tank & Fizz: The Case of the Missing Mage The Hanging Girl

The Case of the Missing Mage by Liam O’Donnell, illustrated by Mike Deas

The Hanging Girl by Eileen Cook

Recipe for Hate (The X Gang, #1)

Recipe for Hate by Warren Kinsella

 

AMY MATHERS TEEN BOOK AWARD

The Agony of Bun O'Keefe Everything Beautiful Is Not Ruined

The Agony of Bun O’Keefe by Heather Smith

Everything Beautiful Is Not Ruined by Danielle Younge-Ullman

The Marrow Thieves Munro vs. the Coyote

The Marrow Thieves by Cherie Dimaline

Munro vs. the Coyote by Darren Groth

The Way Back Home

The Way Back Home by Allan Stratton

Teen’s Top Ten Voting Open

teens' top ten

The nominees for the Teen’s Top Ten have been announced by YALSA. Voting is open today through Teen Read Week, October 7-13. Here are the nominees:

All Rights Reserved (Word$, #1) The Black Witch (The Black Witch Chronicles, #1)

All Rights Reserved by Gregory Scott Katsoulis

The Black Witch by Laurie Forest

Book of Lies Caraval (Caraval, #1)

Book of Lies by Teri Terry

Caraval by Stephanie Garber

Defy the Stars (Constellation, #1) The Disappearances

Defy the Stars by Claudia Gray

The Disappearances by Emily Bain Murphy

How to Make a Wish I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter

How to Make a Wish by Ashley Herring Blake

I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L. Sánchez

The Inexplicable Logic of My Life Invictus

The Inexplicable Logic of My Life by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

Invictus by Ryan Graudin

The Last Magician (The Last Magician, #1) Long Way Down

The Last Magician by Lisa Maxwell

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

Mask of Shadows (Mask of Shadows #1) Moxie

Mask of Shadows by Linsey Miller

Moxie by Jennifer Mathieu

Once and for All One of Us Is Lying

Once and For All by Sarah Dessen

One of Us is Lying by Karen M. McManus

Paper Hearts (The Heartbreaker Chronicles, #2) Remember Me Always

Paper Hearts by Ali Novak

Remember Me Always by Renee Collins

Rosemarked (Rosemarked #1) Strange the Dreamer (Strange the Dreamer, #1)

Rosemarked by Livia Blackburne

Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor

Turtles All the Way Down Warcross (Warcross, #1)

Turtles All the Way Down by John Green

Warcross by Marie Lu

Waste of Space Wonder Woman: Warbringer (DC Icons, #1)

Waste of Space by Gina Damico

Wonder Woman: Warbringer by Leigh Bardugo

Words in Deep Blue

Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley

 

Or watch the video:

2018 Eisner Winners

Here are the winners of the 2018 Eisner Awards which are given to the best books in comics and graphic novels. I’m focusing on the awards for young people’s categories, but here is a list of the full award winners.

BEST PUBLICATION FOR EARLY READERS (up to age 8)

Good Night, Planet

Good Night, Planet by Liniers

 

BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS (ages 9-12)

The Tea Dragon Society

The Tea Dragon Society by Katie O’Neill

 

BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS

Monstress, Vol. 1: Awakening (Monstress, #1)

Monstress by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda – Note, this also won best continuing series overall!