Teen’s Top Ten Voting Open

teens' top ten

The nominees for the Teen’s Top Ten have been announced by YALSA. Voting is open today through Teen Read Week, October 7-13. Here are the nominees:

All Rights Reserved (Word$, #1) The Black Witch (The Black Witch Chronicles, #1)

All Rights Reserved by Gregory Scott Katsoulis

The Black Witch by Laurie Forest

Book of Lies Caraval (Caraval, #1)

Book of Lies by Teri Terry

Caraval by Stephanie Garber

Defy the Stars (Constellation, #1) The Disappearances

Defy the Stars by Claudia Gray

The Disappearances by Emily Bain Murphy

How to Make a Wish I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter

How to Make a Wish by Ashley Herring Blake

I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L. Sánchez

The Inexplicable Logic of My Life Invictus

The Inexplicable Logic of My Life by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

Invictus by Ryan Graudin

The Last Magician (The Last Magician, #1) Long Way Down

The Last Magician by Lisa Maxwell

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

Mask of Shadows (Mask of Shadows #1) Moxie

Mask of Shadows by Linsey Miller

Moxie by Jennifer Mathieu

Once and for All One of Us Is Lying

Once and For All by Sarah Dessen

One of Us is Lying by Karen M. McManus

Paper Hearts (The Heartbreaker Chronicles, #2) Remember Me Always

Paper Hearts by Ali Novak

Remember Me Always by Renee Collins

Rosemarked (Rosemarked #1) Strange the Dreamer (Strange the Dreamer, #1)

Rosemarked by Livia Blackburne

Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor

Turtles All the Way Down Warcross (Warcross, #1)

Turtles All the Way Down by John Green

Warcross by Marie Lu

Waste of Space Wonder Woman: Warbringer (DC Icons, #1)

Waste of Space by Gina Damico

Wonder Woman: Warbringer by Leigh Bardugo

Words in Deep Blue

Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley

 

Or watch the video:

2018 Eisner Winners

Here are the winners of the 2018 Eisner Awards which are given to the best books in comics and graphic novels. I’m focusing on the awards for young people’s categories, but here is a list of the full award winners.

BEST PUBLICATION FOR EARLY READERS (up to age 8)

Good Night, Planet

Good Night, Planet by Liniers

 

BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS (ages 9-12)

The Tea Dragon Society

The Tea Dragon Society by Katie O’Neill

 

BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS

Monstress, Vol. 1: Awakening (Monstress, #1)

Monstress by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda – Note, this also won best continuing series overall!

2018 Eisner Award Nominees

Here are the nominations for the 2018 Eisner Awards that are specifically for younger ages:

BEST PUBLICATION FOR EARLY READERS (up to age 8)

31944802 Arthur and the Golden Rope (The Brownstone's Mythical Collection, #1)

Adele in Sand Land by Claude Ponti

Arthur and the Golden Rope by Joe Todd-Stanton

 29875411 Good Night, Planet

Egg by Kevin Henkes

Good Night, Planet by Liniers

Little Tails in the Savannah

Little Tails in the Savannah by Frederic Brremaud and Federico Bertolucci

 

BEST PUBLICATION FOR KIDS (ages 9-12)

Bolivar by Sean Rubin

Home Time: Under the River by Campbell Whyte

Nightlights The Tea Dragon Society

Nightlights by Lorena Alvarez

The Tea Dragon Society by Katie O’Neill

Wallace the Brave

Wallace the Brave by Will Henry

 

BEST PUBLICATION FOR TEENS

The Dam Keeper Jane

The Dam Keeper by Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

Jane by Aline Brosh McKenna and Ramon K. Perez

Louis Undercover Monstress, Vol. 1: Awakening (Monstress, #1)

Louis Undercover by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault

Monstress by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda

Spinning

Spinning by Tillie Walden

The BCCB’s 2017 Blue Ribbons

Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books

The Bulletin for the Center for Children’s Books has announced their selections for the 2017 Blue Ribbons, their best-books-of-the-year list. The list ranges from picture books to nonfiction to YA novels. You can also see the list as a trifold to share with patrons, teachers or book-loving friends.

The World Science Fiction Society Award for Best Young Adult Book

The nominees for the 2018 Hugo Awards were announced. The finalists for the young adult award are:

Akata Warrior (Akata Witch, #2)

Akata Warrior by Nnedi Okorafor

The Art of Starving

The Art of Starving by Sam J. Miller

La Belle Sauvage (The Book of Dust, #1)

The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman

In Other Lands

In Other Lands by Sarah Rees Brennan

A Skinful of Shadows

A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge

Summer in Orcus

Summer in Orcus by T. Kingfisher, illustrated by Lauren Henderson

2018 Indies Choice and E.B. White Read- Aloud Award Finalists

The finalists for the 2018 Indies Choice and the E.B. White Read-Aloud Award have been announced. Booksellers across the U.S. will vote to choose the winners, who will be announced on Wednesday, May 9th. Below are the finalists for the youth categories:

BOOK OF THE  YEAR – YOUNG ADULT

All the Crooked Saints

All the Crooked Saints by Maggie Stiefvater

Dear Martin

Dear Martin by Nic Stone

The Hate U Give

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Long Way Down

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

Turtles All the Way Down

Turtles All the Way Down by John Green

When Dimple Met Rishi

When Dimple Met Rishi by Sandhya Menon

 

E.B. WHITE READ-ALOUD AWARD – MIDDLE READER

The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora

The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora by Pablo Cartaya

The First Rule of Punk

The First Rule of Punk by Celia C. Pérez

One Last Word: Wisdom from the Harlem Renaissance

One Last Word by Nikki Grimes

Refugee

Refugee by Alan Gratz

The Stars Beneath Our Feet

The Stars Beneath Our Feet by David Barclay Moore

Wishtree

Wishtree by Katherine Applegate

 

 

Waterstones Children’s Book Prize Winners

The Hate U Give

Angie Thomas has won the Waterstones Children’s Book Prize for her novel, The Hate U Give. Her novel first won the older fiction category and went on to win the overall prize.

Other winners are:

The Trials of Morrigan Crow (Nevermoor, #1)

Nevermoor by Jessica Townsend in the Younger Fiction category (my review)

The Secret of Black Rock

The Secret of Black Rock by Joe Todd-Stanton in the Illustrated Book category (my review)

 

2018 Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers

YALSA has announced the list of Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers for 2018. The full list has 30 titles with a Top Ten list:

42 Is Not Just a Number: The Odyssey of Jackie Robinson, American Hero

42 Is Not Just a Number: The Odyssey of Jackie Robinson, American Hero by Doreen Rappaport

Dear Martin

Dear Martin by Nic Stone

The Hate U Give

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Long Way Down

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

Miles Morales

Miles Morales: Spider-Man by Jason Reynolds

One of Us Is Lying

One of Us Is Lying by Karen M. McManus

Patina (Track, #2)

Patina by Jason Reynolds

Sandwiches!: More Than You've Ever Wanted to Know about Making and Eating America's Favorite Food

Sandwiches: More Than You’ve Ever Wanted to Know about Making and Eating America’s Favorite Food by Alison Deering, illustrated by Bob Lentz

Scooby Apocalypse, Volume 1

Scooby Apocalypse, Vol 1 by Keith Giffen, illustrated by Howard Porter

Spill Zone (Spill Zone, #1)

Spill Zone by Scott Westerfeld, illustrated by Alex Puvilland

 

2018 Great Graphic Novels for Teens

YALSA has announced their list of Great Graphic Novels for Teens for 2018. They also have a top ten:

The Backstagers, Vol. 1 (The Backstagers, Volume One)

The Backstagers by James Tynion IV, illustrated by Rian Sygh

Black Hammer, Vol. 1: Secret Origins

Black Hammer, Volume 1: Secret Origins by Jeff Lemire, illustrated by Dean Ormston

Brave (Awkward, #2)

Brave by Svetlana Chmakova

I Am Alfonso Jones

I Am Alfonso Jones by Tony Medina, illustrated by Stacey Robison and John Jennings

Jonesy #1

Jonesy by Sam Humphries, illustrated by Caitlin Rose Boyle

Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation

Kindred: A Graphic Novel Adaptation by Damian Duffy and Octavia E. Butler, illustrated by John Jennings

Lighter Than My Shadow

Lighter Than My Shadow by Katie Green

My Brother's Husband, Volume 1 (My Brother's Husband Omnibus, #1)

My Brother’s Husband by Gengoroh Tagame

Pashmina

Pashmina by Nidhi Chanani

Spill Zone (Spill Zone, #1)

Spill Zone by Scott Westerfeld, illustrated by Alex Puvilland