New Zealand Book Awards Shortlists

The shortlists for the 2020 New Zealand Book Awards for children and young adults have been announced. The awards are given in a wide variety of categories. Here are the shortlisted titles:

PICTURE BOOK AWARD

Abigail and the birth of the sun

Abigail and the Birth of the Sun, Matthew Cunningham, illustrated by Sarah Wilkins

How Maui Slowed the Sun: Tales From Aotearoa

How Māui Slowed the Sun, written and illustrated by Donovan Bixley

Goody Four-Shoes (Mini Whinny, #2)

Mini Whinny: Goody Four Shoes, Stacy Gregg, illustrated by Ruth Paul

Santa's Worst Christmas

Santa’s Worst Christmas, Pania Tahau-Hodges and Bryony Walker, illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White

The Gobbledegook Book

The Gobbledegook Book, Joy Cowley, illustrated by Giselle Clarkson

 

WRIGHT FAMILY FOUNDATION ESTHER GLEN AWARD FOR JUNIOR FICTION

#Tumeke!

#Tumeke!, Michael Petherick

Lizard's Tale

Lizard’s Tale, Weng Wai Chan

Moonlight The Unicorn's High Tea Hiccup (Miniwings, #6)

Miniwings Book 6 Moonlight the Unicorn’s High Tea Hiccup, Sally Sutton, illustrated by Kirsten Richards

Prince of Ponies

Prince of Ponies, Stacy Gregg

Time Machine and other stories

Time Machine and other stories, Melinda Szymanik

 

YOUNG ADULT FICTION AWARD

Afakasi Woman

Afakasi Woman, Lani Wendt Young

Aspiring

Aspiring, Damien Wilkins

The History Speech

The History Speech, Mark Sweet

Ursa

Ursa, Tina Shaw

Wynter's Thief

Wynter’s Thief, Sherryl Jordan

 

ELSIE LOCKE AWARD FOR NON-FICTION

Kuwi & Friends Maori Picture Dictionary

Kuwi & Friends Māori Picture Dictionary, written and illustrated by Kat Quin, translated by Pānia Papa

Mophead

Mophead, Selina Tusitala Marsh

Te Tiriti o Waitangi / The Treaty of Waitangi

Te Tiriti o Waitangi / The Treaty of Waitangi, Ross Calman and Mark Derby, illustrated by Toby Morris, translated by Piripi Walker

The Adventures of Tupaia

The Adventures of Tupaia, Courtney Sina Meredith, illustrated by Mat Tait

Three Kiwi Tales: More fabulous fix-it stories from Wildbase Hospital

Three Kiwi Tales, Janet Hunt

 

RUSSELL CLARK AWARD FOR ILLUSTRATION

Dozer the Fire Cat

Dozer the Fire Cat, illustrated by Jenny Cooper, written by Robyn Prokop

Santa's Worst Christmas

Santa’s Worst Christmas, illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White, written by Pania Tahau-Hodges and Bryony Walker

Song of the River

Song of the River, illustrated by Kimberly Andrews, written by Joy Cowley

The Adventures of Tupaia

The Adventures of Tupaia, illustrated by Mat Tait, written by Courtney Sina Meredith

Wildlife of Aotearoa

Wildlife of Aotearoa, illustrated and written by Gavin Bishop

 

WRIGHT FAMILY FOUNDATION TE KURA POUNAMU AWARD (books written completely in te reo Māori)

Arapū Toi

Arapū Toi, Moira Wairama, illustrated by Austin Whincup

Ko Flit, Te Tīrairaka me Ngā Hēki Muna (Flit the Fantail and the Mystery Eggs Maori Edition)

Ko Flit, te Tīrairaka, me ngā Hēki Muna, written and illustrated by Kat Quin, translated by Ngaere Roberts

Nga Hoa Hoihoi o Kuwi (Kuwi's Rowdy Crowd Te Reo Maori Edition)

Ngā Hoa Hoihoi o Kuwi,  written and illustrated by Kat Quin, translated by Pānia Papa

Te Kirihimete i Whakakorea (Santa's Worst Christmas Te Reo Maori Edition)

Te Kirihimete i Whakakorea, Pania Tahau-Hodges  and Bryony Walker, illustrated by Isobel Joy Te Aho-White, translated by Kawata Teepa

Tio Tiamu te Tipia (The Smelly Giant Te Reo Maori Edition)

Tio Tiamu, Kurahau, illustrated by Laya Mutton-Rogers

 

BEST FIRST BOOK AWARD

#Tumeke!

Michael Petherick for #Tumeke!

Lizard's Tale

Weng Wai Chan for Lizard’s Tale

Santa's Worst Christmas

Isobel Joy Te Aho-White (illustrator) for Santa’s Worst Christmas, written by Pania Tahau-Hodges and Bryony Walker

The Day the Plants Fought Back

Belinda O’Keefe for The Day the Plants Fought Back, illustrated by Richard Hoit

The Smelly Giant (Tio Tiamu te Tipua English Edition)

Laya Mutton-Rogers (illustrator) for The Smelly Giant, written by Kurahau