2013 Canadian Children’s Book Centre Awards–Finalists

The finalists have been announced for the 2013 Canadian Children’s Book Centre Awards.  The awards are made up of seven major children’s book awards.  Nominated book are the best work by Canadian authors and illustrators.  Here are the finalists for the English-language awards:

TD Canadian Children’s Literature Award

Kids of Kabul: Living Bravely Through a Never-Ending War One Year in Coal Harbor The Reluctant Journal of Henry K. Larsen

Kids of Kabul: Living Bravely Through a Never-Ending War by Deborah Ellis

One Year in Coal Harbor by Polly Horvath

The Reluctant Journal of Henry K. Larsen by Susin Nielsen

The Stamp Collector Virginia Wolf

The Stamp Collector by Jennifer Lanthier, illustrated by François Thisdale

Virginia Wolf by Kyo Maclear, illustrated by Isabelle Arsenault

 

Marilyn Baillie Picture Book Award

 Mr. Zinger's Hat The Stamp Collector

Mr. King’s Things by Geneviève Côté

Mr. Zinger’s Hat by Cary Fagan, illustrated by Dušan Petričić

The Stamp Collector by Jennifer Lanthier, illustrated by François Thisdale

Uncle Wally's Old Brown Shoe Virginia Wolf

Uncle Wally’s Old Brown Shoe by Wallace Edwards

Virginia Wolf by Kyo Maclear, illustrated by Isabelle Arsenault

 

Norma Fleck Award for Canadian Children’s Non-Fiction

Going Up!: Elisha Otis's Trip to the Top 12696982 Kids of Kabul: Living Bravely Through a Never-Ending War

Going Up! Elisha Otis’s Trip to the Top by Monica Kulling, illustrated by David Parkins

Kate & Pippin: An Unlikely Love Story by Martin Springett, photographs by Isobel Springett

Kids of Kabul: Living Bravely Through a Never-Ending War by Deborah Ellis

Real Justice: Fourteen and Sentenced to Death: The Story of Steven Truscott Rescuing the Children: The Story of the Kindertransport

Real Justice: Fourteen and Sentenced to Death – The Story of Steven Truscott by Bill Swan

Rescuing the Children: The Story of the Kindertransport by Deborah Hodge

 

Geoffrey Bilson Award for Historical Fiction for Young People

A Call to Battle: War of 1812 (I Am Canada) The Lynching of Louie Sam Making Bombs for Hitler

A Call to Battle by Gillian Chan

The Lynching of Louie Sam by Elizbeth Stewart

Making Bombs for Hitler by Marsha Forchuk Skrypuch

Violins of Autumn Yesterday's Dead

Violins of Autumn by Ann McAuley

Yesterday’s Dead by Pat Bourke

 

John Spray Mystery Award

Becoming Holmes: The Boy Sherlock Holmes, His Final Case (The Boy Sherlock Holmes, #6) Breakaway Devil's Pass (Seven, #6)

Becoming Holmes by Shane Peacock

Breakaway by Michael Betcherman

Devil’s Pass by Sigmund Brouwer

The Lynching of Louie Sam Neil Flambe and the Toyko Treasure (Neil Flambe #4)

The Lynching of Louie Sam by Elizbeth Stewart

Neil Flambé and the Tokyo Treasure by Kevin Sylvester

 

Monica Hughes Award for Science Fiction and Fantasy

The Girl With Borrowed Wings Island of Doom (The Hunchback Assignments, #4) Rebel Heart (Dust Lands, #2)

The Girl with Borrowed Wings by Rinsai Rossetti

Island of Doom: The Hunchback Assignments IV by Arthur Slade

Rebel Heart by Moira Young

Seraphina (Seraphina, #1) Shadows Cast By Stars

Seraphina by Rachel Hartman

Shadows Cast by Stars by Catherine Knutsson